PRIVACY POLICY

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for all websites owned by Silky Foods Pty Ltd, including:  www.silkycocovelle.com ("Silky Foods Sites").

 

Silky Foods is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Silky Foods is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Website content

All content on Silky Foods Sites is the property of Silky Foods. If you would like to use any content from Silky Foods Sites for personal or business purposes, please seek our permission first by contacting us using the details shown at the bottom of this page.

 

Collection and use of your personal information

The only personal information that we collect from Silky Foods Sites is:

 

  1. That which is freely provided to us via our online forms - This information is used internally for the purposes of improving our products and services. We will never share your personal information with third parties without your permission.

  2. That which is freely available to us as part of running our website in the form of analytics - For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect non-personally identifiable information (including but not limited to page views, access times and referring website address). This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are navigating our website.

 

We store personal information submitted to us by third parties, on our secure server until such a time that we deem this information to be irrelevant.

 

Photographic and media consent

From time to time, we may collect and use personal images of public members by photography or video recording to promote our products to partners, the media and the general public in Australia and overseas. Your personal image will only be collected and used with your consent, which you must provide in written form on the day of being photographed or recorded. Even after you provide consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time upon written notice by sending such requests to Silky Foods' current postal address, as shown at the bottom of this page. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will update our privacy policy accordingly to account for these new practices. Silky Foods reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Silky Foods reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Silky Foods welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Email

info@silkyfoods.com

 

Post

Silky Foods Pty Ltd

the Nicholas Building

Level 6, Suite 613 / 37 Swanston St

Melbourne VIC 3000

AUSTRALIA

SILKY FOODS PTY LTD | ABN: 30 600 620 559 | SUITE 613 / 37 SWANSTON ST MELBOURNE VIC 3006 AUSTRALIA | INFO@SILKYFOODS.COM